Melbourne Fringe shows nominated for 26 Green Room Awards

Melbourne Fringe has topped the list of nominees in the 2016 Green Room Awards, with 26 nominations for the 2015 Festival across artforms including Cabaret, Contemporary and Experimental Performance, and Independent Theatre.

Of 261 nominations, 26 were for shows presented at Melbourne Fringe, which is 10% of all nominations.

“Melbourne Fringe is not just the place where artists experiment,” says Simon Abrahams, Creative Director & CEO, “it’s also the place where they premiere extraordinary work. We are so proud and thrilled to see the work of so many Fringe artists recognised by the Green Room Awards.”

The 2015 Melbourne Fringe Festival was the largest in the festival’s history, featuring 6034 artists in 405 events taking place at 196 venues to an audience of 335 494. The Festival made an economic contribution to the city of $14 487 982.

Registrations for the 2016 festival open in April.

The following are the genres and categories for which Melbourne Fringe artists have been nominated for Green Room Awards.

Cabaret
Production
The Candy Topps
The Road To Shangri La

Artist
Gillian Cosgriff – Whelmed
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe The Road To Shangri La

Best Ensemble
The Candy Topps – Elenor Smith Adams, Jennifer Robinson and Emma Clair Ford
The Road To Shangri La – Tim Mager and Kai Smythe

Writing
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri–La

Musical Direction
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri La
Jennifer Robinson with Elenor Smith Adams and Emma Clair Ford for The Candy Topps
– Femme Fatale

Original songs
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri La
Alice Tovey – Malice

Contemporary and Experimental Performance

Innovation in Site Specific Work
Bodies over Bitumen – Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann, Kieran Law (Skye Gellmann/ Melbourne Fringe)

Innovation in Contemporary Circus
Bodies over Bitumen – Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann, Kieran Law (Skye Gellmann / Melbourne Fringe)

Perhaps there is Hope Yet – Rockie Stone, Vincent van Berkel, Callan Morgan and Sam Keevers (Here and Now/ Melbourne Fringe)

Puppetry Performance
Transplant – (Such As They Are / Melbourne Fringe)

Performance (by an Individual or Ensemble) in Contemporary and Experiment Performance
Emma Hall – We May Have to Choose (Emma Hall/ Melbourne Fringe)
Rockie Stone – Perhaps there is Hope Yet (Here and Now / Melbourne Fringe)

Contemporary Performance Text
We May Have to Choose – Emma Hall (Emma Hall/ Melbourne Fringe)

Dance
Female Dancer
Lilian Steiner – Bunker (Lilian Steiner& Leah Landau) (also for her work in Lucy Guerin Inc’s Motion Picture)

Design
Lilian Steiner and Leah Landau (Spatial Design) and Andrew Treloar (Costume Design)
– Bunker (Lilian Steiner & Leah Landau)

Sound
Emah Fox – This is What’s Happening (Slown, Smallened & Son)

Independent Theatre Ensemble

FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)

Direction
Prue Clark – Reasons to stay inside (Katy Warner/ Melbourne Fringe)

Production
FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)
HART (She Said Theatre, Melbourne Fringe)

Writing
Jeffrey Jay Fowler and Chris Isaacs- FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)

The winners will be announced on Monday the 21st of March at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre.